On November 2, 2010, Barry McCoy (the "Defendant") was indicted for seven counts of rape of a child victim (the "Child") in violation of Tennessee Code Annotate
[…] Crawford, 541 U.S. at 53-55, 124 S.Ct. 1354.
If the witness is available at trial for cross-examination, "the Confrontation Clause places no constraints at all
Within this framework, the first question in the case before us is whether the video-recorded statement the State seeks to have admitted at trial is testimonial under Crawford. See Dotson, 450 S.W.3d at 63. We hold that it is. Section 24-7-123(a) contemplates that video-recorded statements made to forensic interviewers will be used at trial to establish "act[s] of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another." In this regard, the video-recorded statements are the functional equivalent of in-court testimony.